Development of Rader-chart for enhancing the anti-aging effect of prosthodontic treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUGA Kazuhiro  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60217289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGAWA Yasumasa  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00127599)
YOSHIKAWA Mineka  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00444688)
TAJI Tsuyoshi  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (80284214)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯科補綴学一般 / 抗加齢 / 口腔機能 / 舌圧 / 補綴治療 / 高齢者 / 歯学 / 生体機能利用 / 老化 / 補綴
Research Abstract
It is thought to be important to measure the complex oral function precisely and use those results as evidences of decision-making for rehabilitating oral function of elderly people using prostheses. In this study, we developed methods for measuring tongue, cheek and lip forces, and tried to apply them with existing test for comprehensive understanding of oral function. The results showed the possibility of the new method for evaluating the effect of aging and deterioration, but it need future validation.