An occlusal support index for partial denture design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAJI Tsuyoshi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (80284214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yasuhiko  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (00253097)
TSUGA Kazuhiro  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60217289)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有床義歯補綴学 / 支台歯 / 咬合支持能力 / 歯根表面積 / 有効歯根支持表面積 / 部分床義歯設計
Research Abstract
The clinical assessment of any residual dentition's occlusal support is an integral part of prosthodontic treatment planning. An index was developed to estimate the residual periodontal ligament support for individual teeth during treatment planning for partially edentulous patients. The index is proposed to be a possible suitable tool for epidemiologic research on the progression of tooth loss and the survival rate of prostheses.