Establishment of the biomechanical protocol of minimally invasive implant treatment for edentulous maxilla
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Yasuyuki  Kyushu University, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (60159150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYANO Kiyoshi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (50195872)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインプラント / オーバーデンチャー / 生体力学 / 低侵襲
Research Abstract
The effect of the number of implant, insertion position, connection of the abutment with the maxillary overdenture with anatomical form and soft bone was evaluated, and applying this date for the finite element model based on the CT date of each actual patient, it was suggested that the possibility to optimize the prosthetic design of implant.