| Project/Area Number |
20592273
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Maki Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (40207139)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAI Toshihiro 北海道医療大学, 個体差医療科学センター, 教授 (80014273)
KOSHINO Hisashi 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90186669)
TOYOSHITA Yoshifumi 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20399900)
WATANABE Naoki 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10158644)
KURIBAYASHI Kageaki 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50381257)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 咬合 / 咀嚼 / 活性酸素 / 抗酸化 / 歯学 |
| Research Abstract |
Occlusion and mastication are indispensable factors in maintaining health, and when these functions are not normally practiced, stress is put on the body, causing various affects. Meanwhile, it has been verified that free radicals such as superoxide increase due mental/physical stress, thus evoking various diseases. Therefore, in this study, we investigated both the occurrence of a mastication disturbance which requires changing the breeding feed of rats from solid to liquids, and also the presence of occlusal interference due to the premature contact. As a result, the superoxide production ability of neutrophil was enhanced while the serum superoxide dismutase (SOD) activity declined. That is to say, the feeding of liquid feed and occlusal interference became stressors to rats that normally chew, and this was proven to induce oxidative stress in the body.