Establishment of Appropriate Laser Welding Condition for Dental Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAKURA Michio  Ohu University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80111730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Misao  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00245010)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsレーザー溶接 / 歯科用金属 / レーザー波形 / 変形 / 硬さ / パルス波形 / 連続波 / 純チタン / 接合形態 / 溶融池 / ヴィッカース硬さ
Research Abstract
Change of properties and deformation of theree dental metals after laser welding were examined. As a result, the metals were hardened and the metallograph was changed in the fusion zone. Besides, the deformation of the metal farames was smaller when the joint part prepared to bevelled edge compared with square edge and that was smaller when the laser was irradiated with the main pulse and the sabsequent weak addition pulse compared with the only main pulse. In three kinds of the metals, pure titanium was shown the smallest deformation, then Au-Ag-Pd alloy, Co-Cr alloy in that order.