Masticatory muscle EMGs and their self-control under stress loading in a vertical space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Masanori  Meikai University, 歯学部, 教授 (00209040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASE Naoki  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60245173)
TERADA Nobuyuki  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90155466)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバーチャル空間 / 重心動揺 / 筋電図 / 咀嚼筋 / バイオフィードバック / クレンチング / 顎関節症 / ストレス / 認知行動療法 / セルフコントロール / 前脛骨筋 / ヒラメ筋
Research Abstract
It is known that there is a feedback-loop between the faculty of sight and posture control against gravity fluctuation (GF). However, the effect of masticatory muscle contraction on posture control is not well understood. We used 3-D motion pictures in a virtual space with GF, to examine changes in GF with different mandibular positions. Tooth contact positions included light clenching (LC) and mandibular rest position (RP).
Five male volunteer subjects (mean age of 22.4 years old) with no history of temporomandibular disorders (TMD) were recruited. Subjects included students at Meikai University. Electromyograms (EMGs) from both sides of the masseter, tibialis anterior (TA) and gastrocnemius muscles (GM) were recorded with an active electrode unit. Subjects were asked to stand on a GF sensor board in the virtual space. EMGs and GF were recorded during the display of a 3-D "roller coaster" animation (80sec duration). Alternation of LC and RP was performed by each subject. Prior to the experiments, all the subjects were trained to maintain 10% of maximum voluntary contraction as controlled LC under visual EMG feedback. They were then asked to maintain this position at the beginning of the LC experiment. No tooth contact was required during the RP session. Integrated EMG values were analyzed fromthe time point when the most significant postural change associated with the display occurred. The area of GF was also analyzed to determine the relationship between body balance and LC.
Except for R-GM, integrated EMG showed a significant increase under LC when compared with RP. The area of GF decreased significantly under LC when compared with RP which indicated well controlled body balance. Since tibialis anterior and gastrocnemius muscles were activated significantly more in regulating body balance under light clenching conditions than in the mandibular rest position, tooth contact could contribute to the postural regulation system.