Investigation for a role of TCH as the contributing factor of temporomandibular disorders using NIRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
FUNATO Masahiko  Showa University, 歯学部, 講師 (10146897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Ryoich  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80092435)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords顎関節症 / 上下歯牙接触癖 / 筋電図 / 認知科学 / 常時歯牙接触癖 / 光トポグラフィー
Research Abstract
The patients consulting at a dental clinic by complaints for pains with temporomandibular joint and mouth opening difficulty have been increased recently. There are many patients having a habit to make upper and lower teeth come in contact unconsciously. Because it is performed by the commander from brain unconsciously, it is important to this habit to examine a neuralgic condition of the brain. We irradiate a head with light about the activity of the brain and can understand the activated condition of the brain from the variation of the absorbed dose of the light. In this study, as for the habit which had to make upper and lower teeth come in contact unconsciously, the active condition of the frontal right side neighborhood was found to decrease using this technique.