Estimation of probability of Failing Implant by Multiple Biomechanical Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuji  Showa University, 歯学部, 教授 (70187251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHICHITA Toshiharu  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70307057)
内田 圭一郎  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30384332)
原 聰  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50384334)
小澤 宏亮  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50514923)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床 / バイオメカニクス / インプラント / 有限要素解析 / バイオメカニックス / 歯学
Research Abstract
Implant displacement for the FEA models with the implant in full contact with the dummy jaw bone was lower than those with the implant in partial contact with the dummy jaw bone.It seems to be possible to create a 3D-FEA model that precisely reproduces the displacement of an implant under pressure, if implant-bone interface contact is correctly reflected.