Effects of occlusal interference on emotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Tomotaka  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20236475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAMI Keiichi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70176171)
NAKJIMA Kazunori  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80317916)
SAKATANI Kaoru  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (90244350)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近赤外分光分析法(NIRS) / 時間分解分光法(TRS) / 情動 / 前頭葉 / 咬合 / 下顎偏位 / 脳 / 歯学ストレス・脳 / 神経 / ストレス / 近赤外線マッピング法(NIRS) / 自律神経 / 脳神経機能 / 前頭皮質 / ドーパミン / 脳機能マッピング
Research Abstract
Recent studies have suggested that the prefrontal cortex(PFC) is dominant in regulation of the stress response system. The purpose of first study was to investigate the influence of abnormality of the stomatognathic system on experimentally deviated mandibular position(EDMP)-induced stress response by measuring PFC activity using a near-infrared spectroscopy(NIRS) near-infrared time-resolve spectroscopy(TRS). At the same time, heart rate was used as an indicator of autonomic nervous system(ANS) activity and the visual analogue scale(VAS) and State-Trait Anxiety Inventory(STAI) as psychological indices. Healthy volunteers obtained written in formed consent participated in the study. This study was approved by the Ethics Committee of Tokyo Dental College(Ethical Clearance NO. 164). On day 1, they per-formed a pre-trial arithmetic task followed by a 10-min rest, after which they performed a post-trial EDMD+arithmetic task or rest device+arithmetic task. These two tasks were selected at ra … More ndom and assigned at the rate of one per day. Change in oxygenated hemoglobin tended to show an increase in both the pre-trial arithmetic and rest device+arithmetic tasks(post-trial), but a decrease in EDMD+arithmetic task(post-trial) compared with the rest device+arithmetic task(post-trial). Heart rate tended to show increase in both the pre-trial and post-trial tasks. The EDMD+arithmetic task significantly increased STAI score and significantly decreased VAS score, indicating 'unpleasant'. These findings suggest that EDMP-induced reduction in level of PFC activity was a response to discomfort, indicating that EDMP affects systemic activity such as that of the ANS as an unpleasant stressor.
The purpose of second study was to investigate the influence of treatment of the patients with mal occlusion on emotion. As results, an increase in level of PFC activity and an improvement tendency in psychological condition were shown in some patients after the treatment. On the other hand, the other patients did not show the substantial changes.
It is necessary to conduct further studies with a large number of patients, considering the influence of the aging and using other occlusal disharmonies. Less