Improvement in wear resistance of indirect composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Hiroyasu  Nihon University, 歯学部, 講師 (20339229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Hideo  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40199857)
YONEYAMA Takayuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00220773)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯学 / 複合材料・物性 / 表面・界面活性 / 表面・界面物性
Research Abstract
The purpose of the current study was to evaluate the influence of light sources on the mechanical properties and wear characteristics of indirect composite materials. The two composite materials used were Estenia C & B and Epricord. Three-body wear test was performed using indirect composite plate specimens, a gold alloy antagonist, and a polymer slurry. Wear depths of Estenia C&B polymerized with Hyper LII, α-Light II, and Labolight LV-II were 5.7, 18.5, and 64.2μm respectively, whereas those of Epricord were 12.9, 18.7, and 48.5μm respectively. Results showed that, after 100,000 cycles of localized loading, high-intensity light sources were effective in enhancing the wear resistance of both composite materials.