| Project/Area Number |
20592284
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMIMOTO Atsushi 日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30386114)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHHARA Naoko 日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80301365)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 支台歯形成 / 自己学習プログラム / クラウンブリッジ / 冠橋義歯学 |
| Research Abstract |
The effects of self-learning training program for tooth preparation have advantages to be possible to confirm the technical level objectively by feedbacks in understandings of tooth reduction. It was recognized that tooth reduction could not be maintained proper clearance at the lingual tooth surface because the effective operation of the air-turbine handpiece with a diamond point was difficult for dental students. The using of the dental skill simulation training system had advantages to be possible to confirm the technical level objectively to evaluate the tooth reduction into the numerical value however the dispersion of reduction value had so much wide range that the standardize to measure points on the operating hand prevented from stabilizing.