Adhesion of metal and resin using laser beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Hisaji  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40120422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEYAMA Takayuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00220773)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯学 / レーザー / 接着 / 生体材料 / 歯科 / 金属 / レジン
Research Abstract
This study examined bonding procedure of metal and resin to produce esthetic dental prosthesis. An original adhesion method by laser beam was tried. Nd : YAG laser was used as a laser beam. As a result, it was proven that both of dental titanium and cobalt-chromium alloy were bonded with polyethylene terephthalate resin by using the laser beam. However, both appropriate laser irradiation condition and pressurization were required for the adhesion.