Development of resin adhesive system by novel ceramic primer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AIDA Masahiro  Nihon University, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (40147715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Norihiro  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (90112953)
WAKAMI Masanobu  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (60297851)
GOTO Haruhiko  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (70307875)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセラミックプライマー / 接着耐久性 / 酸性モノマー / 塩酸 / 1,2-ビスエトキシエタン / γ-MPTS / 保管安定性 / 接触角
Research Abstract
In order to understand the degtadation mechanisms of commercially available ceramic primers,we designed novel ceramic primers,consisting of γ-methacryloyloxypropyltrimethoxysilane (γ-MPTS) and 4-META,MDP or hydrochloric acid (HCl). The ceramic bond durability of resin was examined by measuring the shear bond strength to the ceramic silanated by novel ceramic primers,before and after thermo-cycling. Application of HCl allowed for an increase in the ceramic bond durability more effectively than 4-META or MDP did,since HCl provided greater amounts of protonated proton than 4-META or MDP to accelerate a hydrolysis of the methoxy portion in the silicone-functional group of γ-MPTS. Use of HCl increases the ceramic bond durability of resin.