Long-term durability of high-strength ceramic based restorations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOMINE Futoshi  Nihon University, 歯学部, 講師 (90287657)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMURA Hideo  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40199857)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセラミックス / 修復物 / 接着強さ / 長期安定 / 高強度セラミックス / CAD/CAM / 長期経過 / CAD / CAM / 適合
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the long-term durability of high-strength ceramic based restorations in the mouth. The results of the present study indicate the properties of layered material, such as a coefficient of thermal expansion, should be appropriate when layering the material to ceramic frameworks. The application of priming agents to ceramic frameworks would be important for layering of an indirect composite material. Adaptation of ceramic restorations can be within the range of clinical acceptance.