Development osseoinductive nano-textured implant and analysis of its gene network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Yoshinori  Nihon University, 歯学部, 教授 (70060051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGE Toshihiko  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90096769)
KUWATA Fumiyuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60120440)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯学 / ナノ材料 / シグナル伝達 / 蛋白質 / 核酸 / Implant / bone formation / Implant surface / bone-implant interface / 骨誘導 / チタン / インプラント
Research Abstract
A novel nano-surfaced titanium has been generated by irradiated with Femto-sec laser and demonstrate stimulation of proliferation and differentiation of rat bone stroma cells. Numbers of cultured cell were counted and expressions of collagen and osteocalcin were studied in vitro. The surface roughness was increased by laser irradiation. In the culture with nano-surfaced Ti, the numbers of cultured were increased than those of machined surface at 7 day and at 10 day after the culture. The number of osteocalcin-positive cell increased than that of collagen-positive cell by the immunohistochemistry at 10 day after the culture.