Evaluation of Magnetic Stimulation on Oral Tissue by Genomic Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshinobu  Aichi Gakuin University, 歯学部, 教授 (60014271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Shogo  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50323720)
NAKAMURA Yoshinori  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70308782)
小島 規永  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤助教 (30469001)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords変動磁揚 / 骨芽細胞 / 遺伝子発現 / マイクロアレイ / 変動磁場 / 石灰化
Research Abstract
This experimental study describes extremely low magnetic fields (ELMF) of 0.4T and 0.17Hz stimulated mouse osteoblast-like cell proliferation at early stage, and differentiation to mature osteoblasts, whereas fibroblasts did not show significant differences in proliferation by the exposure. These results suggested that osteoblasts have specific response on the magnetic fields, and then bone formation could be accelerated through stimulated osteoblasts by ELMF. Microarray gene analysis revealed that ELMF stimulated genes expressions were extracted.