FGFR2b signaling controls the differentiation and function of Dental Pulp Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUREMOTO Koh-Ichi  Osaka Dental University, 歯学部, 助教 (90319583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Teruta  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 教授 (10103110)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZA Takayoshi  九州大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80304814)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsFGF / 歯髄幹細胞 / 象牙質再生
Research Abstract
Rodent incisors regenerate throughout the animal lifetime as a result of the continuous deposition of enamel, the hardest component of the tooth, by ameloblasts. Putative dental epithelial stem cells (DESCs) reside at the base of the incisors in a structure called the cervical loop (CL). The DESCs can self renew and give rise to ameloblast progenitor cells (APCs), which proliferate and differentiate into ameloblasts producing enamel. In this study, we explored the role of Fibroblast Growth Factor Receptor 2b (FGFR2b) signaling during incisor homeostasis in the adult mice. FGFR2b signaling plays a critical role in the regenerative capacity of adult incisors by controlling the proliferation of transit amplifying APCs, but not by regulating the survival of DESCs.