Influence of Restoring Occlusal Support with Removable Denture on secretory Immunoglobulin A and nerve growth factor in saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Teruta  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 教授 (10103110)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有床義歯補綴学 / ストレス / 咬合支持 / バイオマーカー / 唾液 / 免疫グロブリンA / 神経成長因子 / 咬合崩壊 / コルチゾール / αアミラーゼ
Research Abstract
Salivary stress biomarkers(cortisol, alpha-amylase, secretory immunoglobulin and nerve growth factor) were analyzed in patients without occlusal support in the molar regions. The relationship between before and after restoration by removable partial denture(s)(RPD) was studied. The concentrations of only cortisol and alpha-amylase immediately after treatment for the RPD were significantly higher than those 1 month after treatment. The present data suggest that wearing RPD became a source of stress. However, there were personal variations in concentration of biomarkers with and without RPD. When measuring stress reaction in patients, it is necessary to make various assessments.