Development of soft resin-based adhesion systems with nanomolecular aggregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KADOMA Yoshinori  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (00092403)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords軟質レジン / 金属接着性 / 含フッ素モノマー / 熱サイクル試験
Research Abstract
The aim of the present investigation was to develop new soft resin-based adhesion systems, where the long-term water durability of resin bond at an adhesion interface is established by nanomolecular aggregation technology. Methacrylic acid ester monomers with a bulky side chain, as a component of soft resin based-adhesion systems, and fluorination of resin formulations were examined. Based on the results, it became clear that soft resin based-adhesion systems could be realized by the optimization of fluorinated monomers, a fluorinated polymer and a polymerization initiator.