Functional oxide film formed by applying polarity inversion electrolysis and chemical properties of nanoparticles deposited on oxide film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Seigo  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80143791)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体材料 / チタン / ナノ粒子 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / リン酸カルシウム / 転化反応 / 極性交互反転電解 / 機能性酸化皮膜 / 電解 / 極性交互反転 / 析出機構 / 陽極酸化
Research Abstract
The surface modification of titanium may also improve its biocompatibility and osteoconductive properties. Electrolysis was carried out in an acid electrolyte including calcium and phosphate ions. During the electrolysis, the electrode polarities were swapped every one minute. This process was called the polarity inversion electrolysis method. After this treatment, the surface titanium was covered with a thin oxide film including the phosphate ion. Moreover, calcium phosphate with nano in size was deposited on the titanium surface. I report the deposition behavior of calcium phosphate and the characterization of thin oxide film