Development of multi-physics simulator for hyper integrated diagonosis and treatment systems of dental implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIASA Kyou  Hiroshima University, 病院, 助教 (60304432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yasuhiko  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (00253097)
KUBO Takayasu  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (60240876)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Kazuhiko  広島大学, 大学院・歯薬学総合研究科 (90444687)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインプラント / マルチフィジックス / 診断治療
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop of multi-physics simulator for hyper integrated diagonosis and treatment systems of dental implant. We developed Residual Periodontal Ligament Index using intra oral X-ray films. It was found that the area of residual root surface was larger than that of dental implant, and, the ability of bearing occlusal force couldn't compare from values of only surface area. Bone density of implant sight affect to prognosis of implant treatment.