Studies on surface modification of acrylic resin by using plasma-based implantation & deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ARITA Kenji  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (20168016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINONAGA Yukari  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 学術研究員 (70531961)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイオン工学 / プラズマ加工 / 表面改質 / 医療材料 / アクリルレジンイオン注入・成膜法 / フッ素・銀イオン同時注入 / 歯科材料 / アクリルレジン / フッ素イオン / 銀イオン / イオン注入・成膜法 / DLC膜 / DRC膜
Research Abstract
In the surface modification of polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) by using plasma-based fluorine (F) and silver (Ag) dual-ion implantation & deposition, F+Ag implanted-deposited PMMA has formed carbon-fluoride and Ag-deposited layer on the surface and contact angle of that was significantly increased. After 60,000 brushing strokes in the brushing abrasion test, the contact angle of the modified PMMA remained to present F and Ag ions on the surface. In addition, the presence of F and Ag dual-ion was found to inhibit bacterial growth significantly by the antibacterial test using ATP luminescence method. These results suggest that fluorine and silver dual-ion implantation and deposition can provide inhibition of bacterial adhesion and antibacterial properties to acrylic medical and dental devices.