Development of implant surface modification method for rapid osteoconductivity and gingival epithelial adhesiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Masaharu  Kyushu University, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (80172279)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsチタン / インプラント / 上皮歯肉付着性 / 骨結合性 / 表面改質処理 / 歯肉上皮細胞(GE1) / 骨結合強度
Research Abstract
Initial cell attachment and cell proliferation were examined by using gingival epithelial cell (GE1) of mouse origin to examine adhesiveness of epithelial cell of implant in gingival penetration part. As for the titanium treated by hydrothermally in calcium chloride solution, the result of initial attachment of GE1 cell was significantly high compared with untreated titanium. As for the cell proliferation, a significant difference was not admitted though the untreated titanium indicated some high values. Therefore, it was suggested that the hydrothermal treatment with CaCl2 was able to improve the gingiva adhesiveness in the gingiva penetration part of the titanium implant.