In vitro/in vivo evaluation of resin-bonded fixed partial denture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANOUE Naomi  Nagasaki University, 病院, 講師 (70231660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIDA Hiroaki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20380925)
IDE Takako  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00291534)
TAKUO Tanaka  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40113584)
MATSUMURA Hideo  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40199857)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IDE Takako  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00291534)
TAKUO Tanaka  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40113584)
MATSUMURA Hideo  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40199857)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords接着ブリッジ / レジンセメント / 疲労限界 / 4META-MMA-TBBレジン / 金属接着プライマー / 生存分析 / 4META-MMA/TBBレジン / 接着性レジンセメント / 4META-MMA / TBBレジン / 疲労試験 / アルミナサンドブラスト / 金属接着性プライマー
Research Abstract
As a result of in vitro examination, it was found that treatment using functional monomer and luting with acrylic cement were effective to enhancing the bonding durability of resin-bonded fixed partial denture (RBFPD). In addition, as a result of in vivo examination, the most influential factor on the survival state of the RBFPD was found to be the location of the RBFPD (maxilla/mandible). Other factors such as RBFPD design (two retainers/combination of retainer and complete crown), type of the alloy of framework, or location of the RBFPD (anterior/posterior), were not meaningful.