Development of the CAD/CAM system for good facial appearance with implant supported prosthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAMASHITA Yuji  Kagoshima University, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90224641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAOKA Eiichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00028812)
KAWAMOTO Shinichiro  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70295260)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsデンタル・インプラント / 顔貌 / 審美性 / 補綴装置CAD / CAM / 無歯顎 / 3次元計測 / 医療・福祉 / CAD/CAM / CAD
Research Abstract
Three-dimensional facial images of edentulous patients when wearing two types of experimental dentures were analyzed three dimensionally. One is bone anchored bridge, the other is implant supported over denture. The lip support and the cheek support of the latter is further than that of the former, especially in the case with sever desorption of the alveolar ridge.