Morphological study of nerve running in the mental foramen for prevention of pulling out injury at fixture implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAMATSU Yuichi  Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (80266569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Kazuhide  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院 (30253892)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯科インプラント学 / 下顎骨 / 下歯槽神経 / 解剖学 / 歯学 / インプラント / 顎骨 / 神経
Research Abstract
The adult mandibular bone obtained from cadaver who was prepared for the anatomy education was decalcified. The nerves running in the mental foramen was observed. The main trunk of inferior alveolar nerve was looped to posterior and exit bone as mental nerve. Incisor branch was derived from that at the loop and run forward to anterior region. The branch is the diameter of 1mm or more, but it is not clear on the X-ray photograph. So it should be careful when an artificial dental root is implanted.