Denture-induced mechanical stress controls bone remodeling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Noriyuki  Iwate Medical University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (00270918)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords再生歯学 / メカニカルストレス / 生体工学 / 義歯 / 骨吸収 / 粘膜 / 粘弾性 / 歪み / 咬合 / 有限要素 / リモデリング / 歯周組織 / 有限要素法 / 応力 / 骨 / 咬合力 / 歯の喪失
Research Abstract
To enhance function and appearance in denture-wearing elderly, the biomechanical implications for the denture-induced stress and strain in the oral soft tissues and the supporting bone were evaluated. The viscoelastic properties obtained from the time-displacement relationship in the in vivo measurement and the morphologic data based on the cone beam CT images were used to construct the patient-specific finite element models. Based on the predicted phenomenon of the strain accumulation inside the oral soft and hard tissues, an approach to the alternative design protocol for the prosthodontic treatment was proposed.