Basic study on development of cements used for fixing implant superstructure on abutment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hiroshi  Meikai University, 歯学部, 教授 (80188961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIBINO Yasushi  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20238322)
YAMAGA Taniichiro  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90049403)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJISAWA Masnori  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00209040)
Research Collaborator NAGASAWA Yuko   (90526451)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯科材料学 / 歯学 / 歯科材料 / 歯科用セメント / インプラント / 仮着用セメント / 仮着 / 歯科用インプラント / セメント / 歯科インプラント
Research Abstract
This study examined the materials characteristics of commercially available provisional cements and experimental provisional cements for the cements used for dental implant. Physical and mechanical properties of the cements tested were influenced not only by their composition and also by types of fillers and their contents. The static mechanical properties of the provisional cements are not factors predicting retention force of crowns on the implant abutments after repeated cyclic loadings. The evaluation of dynamic mechanical properties of the cements is required for the cements used for the implants.