The development of the maxillofacial simulation system unified with multiple measurement debices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Yasuhiro  Showa University, 歯学部, 講師 (00245804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Haruhisa  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80297035)
MIYAZAKI Takashi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40175617)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯科理工学 / 歯学 / 3次元計測 / 模型 / 矯正 / RP (Rapid Prototyping)
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a dentition model simulation system for orthodontic treatment and the real-time face measurement system. Also we evaluated the differences of remedy progress between real patients and this system using a clinical case. As a result, this system has a enough ability for clinical use. However, it was difficult to predict the soft tissue change with the tooth movement, and we have to keep improving further software.