| Project/Area Number |
20592310
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAKI Yukimichi Showa University, 歯学部, 准教授 (80197566)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJISHIMA Akihiro 昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50209045)
HOTTA Yasuhiro 昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00245804)
SHIBATA Yo 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30327936)
LEE Won Sik 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40276605)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | ジルコニア / CAD / CAM / 生体親和性 / 表面処理 / 細胞適合性 / CAD/CAM / 接着 / 曲げ強さ / 生体適合性 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, a possibility of oral metal-free restoration with a zirconia was examined. Yttria Partially-Stabilized Zirconia (YSZ) and NANO zirconia were tested. Some granular educts including phosphorus and calcium were found to form on the both surfaces of their plates. Moreover, zirconia was as compatible as titanium to human body. An adhesive strength between resin cement and zirconia was remarkably improved according to surface treatments. These results suggest that the zirconia was acceptable as a prosthetic material instead of a metal.