The study of the potential canceration in peri-implant mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Yasutomo  Tokyo Dental College, 歯学部, 教授 (10183667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Taichi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80312015)
FURUYA Yoshitaka  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80385179)
HOMMA Shinya  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70408334)
SASAKI Hodaka  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50433959)
SUZUKI Norihisa  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, レジデント (50453767)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯学 / インプラント / 癌 / 発癌率 / 口腔粘膜
Research Abstract
Recently age of implant patients become elderly, correspond to a peak age of onset of oral carcinoma. From the concept of "field cancerization", we hypothesized that peri-implant mucosa had higher cancer risk than oral mucosa, because it was chronically infected by various stimulation. The aim of this study was to examine the correlation between peri-implant mucosa and oral cancer pathogenesis using 4NQO-induced carcinogenesis experimental rat model.
After 6 month 4NQO administration, it was not observed carcinoma in peri-implant mucosa. However, some atypical cells (high N/C ratio, nuclear pleomorphism) were recognized in it than control group. From these results, it was suggested peri-implant epithelium has high potential of canceration, and it will be clarified by long-term observation.