Development of dental composite resin utilizing novel low-shrinking and low-viscous monomer mixtures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Taira (2010-2011)  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (40147773)
岡村 弘行 (2008-2009)  The Nippon Dental University, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (40095089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Hiroyuki  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (40095089)
宮坂 平  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (40147773)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯科理工学 / ベースモノマー / コンポジットレジン / 低粘性 / 加速劣化 / フィラー表面処理 / エトキシ化率 / 機械的性質 / 強さ / 低収縮性 / モノマー / 重合収縮率 / 低収縮 / フロアブル / サブミクロンフィラー / 重合収縮 / エトキシ化bis-GMA / フロアフル
Research Abstract
Two types of monomer, differ in number of ethoxides and expected to possess lower viscosity and shrinkage, were used to make experimental light cure dental composites. The consistency, curing shrinkage and mechanical strength was investigated. The consistency of composites was decreased with the increase of more ethoxide monomer content. The composite made by the mixture in equal amount of two monomers showed similar strength to conventional bis-GMA base composites.