Possibility of periodontal regeneration using dental pulp stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
GOMI Kazuhiro  Tsurumi University, 歯学部, 准教授 (10178460)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / 歯周組織再生 / CD-44 / CD-90 / b-FGF / 免疫不全ラット / 結合組織性付着 / CD90 / トリチウム(3H)サイミジン / SRTO-1 / FGF-2 / 組織工学 / CD44
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was examined the localization of pulp stem cells in the pulp, which is able to obtain without tooth extraction, and evaluated the growth of stem cells and the surface antigen with FGF addition culture. Also, we were evaluated the regenerated tissue using pulp stem cells in artificially created periodontal bone defect. As a result, (1) the pulp stem cells, which have high proliferation rate, were located in the center of coronal pulp chamber. (2) As for the cellular surface antigen, which performed an amplification culture by FGF, CD34 and CD45 were negative, and it was shown that CD44 and CD90 were positive. (3) After implantation of pulp stem cells in artificial periodontal bone defect, connective tissue attachment was found in the experimental group, but the alveolar bone regeneration was not found. In this study, we implanted human pulp stem cells to rat ; it was thought that there were some immune problems. However, it was thought that pulp stem cells has a possibility for periodontal regeneration.