Development of bone graft material recycling extracted teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Shogo  Aichi Gakuin University, 歯学部, 准教授 (50323720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Munetaka  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20167539)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨補填材 / 骨再生 / マイクロCT / 3次元計測 / 抜歯 / 骨補填財 / 頭蓋骨 / μCT / 三次元計測 / 骨形成 / ヒドロキシセルロース / 歯槽骨
Research Abstract
Abstract : It is clinically important for periodontal and alveolar ridge to regain small amount of bone regeneration. This study focused on extracted teeth which used is discarded to reuse as a bone filling material. In this experimental animal study rat incisor was milled after extraction, and mixed with hydroxyl propyl cellulose as a base material. This material was injected to the extraction socket and critical sized defect on carvalial bone. Analyses of micro CT based bone morphometry and histological observation revealed that this material served as bone regeneration core, suggesting an availability of the milled tooth.