Osteonecrosis of jaw bones induced by bisphosphonates : an approach to clarifying its underlying mechanism, prevention, and treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kouji  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (10372319)
Research Collaborator ENDO Yasuo  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (50005039)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔外科一般 / 顎骨壊死 / 骨吸収抑制 / LPS
Research Abstract
Osteonecrosis of the jawbone (ONJ) and its ensuing exposure induced by nitrogen-containing bisphosphonates (NBP) are taking much attention. Its underlying mechanism is not clear and there are no active methods for its prevention and treatment. Based on our findings in basic, animal experiments, we tried substitution of NBPs to etidronate (a non-NBP) for ONJ-patients with osteoporosis or tumor bone-metastasis, and observed a rapid removal of sequestra and a tendency of promoted curing. Etidronate, as a substitution drug for NBP, may be effective at treating or preventing NBP-induced ONJ or myelitis.