Development of new quantitative assessment of pain intensity and study on the effect of descending pain inhibitory system on chronic orofacial pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Masatoshi  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (70261526)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords痛み / 慢性疼痛 / 口腔顔面痛 / 下行性疼痛調整系 / 破局的思考 / 下降性疼痛抑制系 / Pain Vision / 知覚異常 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 下降性疼痛調整系 / 知覚閾値 / 痛覚過敏
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to develop the new quantitative assessment of pain intensity. The pain intensity at rest was evaluated by pain degree (PD)measured by Pain Vision and numeric rating scale (NRS)in chronic orofacial pain. A statistically significant positive relationship existed between PD and NRS in neuropathic pain (n=16, γ=0. 601). There were no significant differences between PD and NRS in burning mouth syndrome. Next, I investigated the correlation between pain catastrophyzing scale and NRS in chronic orofacial pain to clarify the cognitive effects of subjective pain-intensity scales. In trigeminal neuralgia (n=20), NRS was a positive correlation with the helplessness sub-scale pf PCS (γ=0. 506)and the total score of PCS (γ=0. 511). NRS was positively associated with the rumination sub-scale of PCS in temporomandibular disorder (n=55, γ=0. 531). In burning mouth syndrome (n=44), NRS was a positive correlation with the helplessness sub-scale of PCS (γ=0. 704), the magnification sub-scale of PCS (γ=0. 502), and the total score of PCS (γ=0. 635). Based on these results, I suggested that the new quantitative assessment of pain intensity is to assign a self-report pain-intensity scale including VAS or NRS reflecting the total pain, PD reflecting the sensory pain, and PCS.