Clarification of interaction between β-catenin and PTH in osteogenesis for craniofacial bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANNO Yuki  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80451813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA Toru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20359623)
YANO Fumiko  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (80529040)
近津 大地  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30343122)
大橋 克巳  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (60233235)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGATA Naoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10361495)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords顎顔面 / 骨再生 / PTHシグナル / β-catenin / PTH / PTH/PTHrP受容体 / PTHrP受容体 / βカテニン / 骨形成 / 顎顔面骨再生 / G蛋白 / Wntシグナル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify regulatory mechanism of bone metabolism and its effect via interaction between PTH signaling, that has anabolic effect in bone, and β-catenin binding to PTH/PTHrP receptors. By elucidating osteogenic function via the interaction, we aim to develop PTH-related osteogenesis-accelerating drugs that are more effective with less side-effect.