The analysis of the immune-inhibitory molecules in refractory inflammatory oral mucous disease and the basic research for development of new therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TSUSHIMA Fumihiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (90456210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Miyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90255654)
SAKURAI Jinkyo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (30361710)
ITO Daisuke  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (40286844)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔外科一般 / 口腔粘膜疾患 / 口腔癌 / 免疫抑制分子 / 上皮角化細胞 / 免疫療法
Research Abstract
In this study, to investigate the function of B7-H1 on KC, we generated transgenic (tg) mice overexpressing B7-H1 under the control of human keratin 14 (K14) promoter (B7-H1 tg). In DNFB hapten-induced contact hypersensitivity model, it suggests that B7-H1 on KC may directly downregulate the effector function of CD8 T cells at skin inflammatory site. Furthermore, it indicates that B7-H1 on KC accelerates carcinogenesis by promoting epithelial-mesenchymal transition via down-regulation of E-cadherin on KC in a methylcholantrene(MCA)-induced model of squamous cell carcinoma(SCC).