The investigation of skeletal risk factor for Japanese patients with Obstructive Sleep Apnea Syndrome (OSAS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ODA Yohei  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 助教 (50397121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Hideki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (20444177)
NAKANISHI Yoshitaka  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (60447638)
NIIMI Kanae  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (20397136)
SAITO Chikara  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80103357)
KOBAYASHI Tadaharu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (80195792)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / リスクファクター / 睡眠検査 / 顎骨形態 / 肥満度 / 側方頭部X線規格写真 / 睡眠 / 呼吸障害 / 頭蓋形態
Research Abstract
Skeletal risk factor of Obstructive Sleep Apnea Syndrome (OSAS) were investigated. With the analysis of the cefalogram and body constitution of three hundred male patients with OSAS, it was suggested that BMI increment, lower positioning of hyoid bone, and short horizontal length of facial bone were the risk factors for OSAS statistically.