An experimental study on histologic changes of osteogenesis and neurogenes is followed by osteoplasty of the mandible
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Kiyomasa  Kanazawa University, 医学系, 准教授 (30155676)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKATSUKA Shigeyuki  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (00251926)
UEKI Kouichirou  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (40313663)
MARUKAWA Kouhei  金沢大学, 附属病院, 医員 (50444203)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords顎変形症 / 顎矯正手術 / 知覚神経麻痺 / 三叉神経感覚誘発電位 / 骨切り術 / 骨 / 神経
Research Abstract
An experimental study of the postoperative changes on neurogenesis and neurogenic physiology has been carried out using rabbits. Purpose of the study was focused on microscopic changes in surgical sites of the saggital split osteotomy and distraction osteogenesis of the mandible. Experimental animals have divided into four groups. Osteogenesis and neurogenesis followed by surgical maneuver was evaluated histopathologically. Analyses have performed on distribution of osteogenic cells such as osteoblast and osteoclast, or bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) using histo-chemical methods. Results of the study have suggested that experimental groups showed consistent healing compared to sham control following both sagittal split osteotomy and distraction osteogenesis, irrespective of difference of the healing time.