The research for gingival fibroblasts character and its effect on the wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
EBISAWA Katsumi  Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (20397459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Yuji  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任講師 (60378221)
KAGAMI Hideaki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 客員准教授 (80242866)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 口腔粘膜由来線維芽細胞 / 再生医療 / 粘膜由来線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
From comparison of expression profiles of genes in dermal and gingival fibroblasts, only 5% showed a significant difference in the levels of expression. Hierarchical clustering of total genes showed that the difference between gingival and dermal fibroblasts was larger than the difference between ages or gender of patients. Wound closure was significantly accelerated in the wells treated with conditioned medium from gingival fibroblasts than in wells treated with dermal fibroblast conditioned medium, suggesting the presence of functional factor(s) in the conditioned medium that accelerate cell motility/growth of keratinocytes. These results should provide the possibility of effective treatment, which could be genetically designed to provide a higher therapeutic effect by selecting the origin of fibroblasts since gingival and dermal fibroblasts show some unique characteristics in their gene expression profiles.