Analysis of roles of p38 MAP kinase in skeletal development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AIKAWA Tomonao  Osaka University, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00362674)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsp38 MAP / キナーゼ / 軟骨細胞 / 破骨細胞 / ノックアウトマウス / p38MAPキナーゼ / トランスジェニックマウス / 関節炎 / p38 MAP キナーゼ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify the molecular roles of p38 alpha MAP kinase in cartilage and skeletal development. Briefly, we analyzed 3 independent lines of cartilage specific conditional knock-out mice of p38 alpha isoform. We did not found significant growth and developmental failure in mice, suggesting that p38 alpha isoform might be complemented by other isoforms or redundant.