Regulate for invasiveness by epithelial?mesenchymal interaction of oral cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Hirokazu  Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 招聘教員 (70324796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA YudaI  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 招聘教員 (50448148)
KOGO Mikihiko  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (20205371)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔外科学一般 / 浸潤・転移 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 上皮-間葉相互作用 / クロマチンコンプレックス / 低分子Gたんぱく質
Research Abstract
We examined the target molecule of the molecular target treatment with the goal of a metastasis control.by using the fibronectin resolution/invasion model that could observe the extracellular matrix resolution due to the cancer cell in vitro. We used the OSC-19 cells which were cell line derived from two kinds of different human oral squamous cell carcinomas of the invasion style and OSC-20 cells. The reptin gene knockdown cells and compared cellular infiltration/the migration ability and compared the manifestation of the transcriptional regulator of activity of the basal membrane splitting enzyme, manifestation of small molecule GTP-binding protein, epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT) related protein and EMT.