| Project/Area Number |
20592330
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Susumu Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 招聘教員 (00367541)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUSAWA Kiyofumi 松本歯科大学, 大学院・歯学独立研究科, 教授 (90165481)
YASUDA Kouichi 松本歯科大学, 大学院・歯学独立研究科, 准教授 (30230220)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 三叉神経 / 顎運動 / 脳幹 / 不随意運動 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we examined the membrane properties in trigeminal neurons related to the pathogenesis of sleep bruxism and oral dyskinesia. Application of Glutamate, 5-HT or Orexin, one of neurotransmitters, suppressed membrane properties of rat trigeminal mesencephalic neurons, while those transmitters increased the membrane excitability in trigeminal motoneurons. Morphological study using immunostaining also revealed the developmental increase of receptor expressions of neurotransmitters examined in this study. These results show the differential modulatory effects on motor and sensory system in trigeminal network independently. It is interesting to speculate that some abnormalities such as denatured receptor sensitivity to neurotransmitters might disrupt regulation in a coordinate manner between motor and sensory inputs and exert oral motor dysfunction.