Analysis of cleft palate pathogenesis caused by post-fusional rupture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tomohiro  Okayama University, 教育研究部・医療学系, 准教授 (60335619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Katsuaki  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60304317)
HIRATA Azumi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任研究員 (40263587)
MATSUMURA Tatsushi  岡山大学, 病院, 助教 (70432648)
MORITANI Norifumi  岡山大学, 病院, 助教 (60467751)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口蓋裂 / マウス / ダイオキシン / 解離 / 接着因子
Research Abstract
Mice treated with TCDD (2, 3, 7, 8-tetrachrolodibenzo dioxin) develop cleft palate following disruption, regardless the palate once fused. Factors related to the disruption of the palate, were considered for the lack of physical strength of the tissues. Therefore, intercellular adhesion molecule and basement membrane components were analyzed in this study. As a result, TCDD decreased expression of these molecules. Furthermore, morphologically bony hypoplasia was observed in the palatal bone of TCDD-treated group.
In conclusion, TCDD pathogenesis of cleft palate in mice was suggested to be caused by not only insufficient strength of palatal epithelium, but also hypoplasia of the muscles and bone.