A study of the dental root formation by extracellular environment through Perlecan?SHH interaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Tatsushi  Okayama University, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (70432648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Azumi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任研究員 (40263587)
MISHIMA Katsuaki  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60304317)
YAMADA Tomohiro  高知大学, 教育研究部, 講師 (60335619)
MORITANI Norifumi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60467751)
TABATA Jyun  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (20243248)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯根形成 / パールカン / SHH / PTCH / SMOH / ヘパラナーゼ
Research Abstract
While perlecan disappers from basal membrane of Hertwig's Epithelial Root Sheath (HERS) along with a progression of dental root formation, heparanase which is one of the digestion enzymes of perlecan migrates to epithelium cells of HERS. During the digestion process of perlecan by heparanase, Sonic Hedgehog (SHH) is cleavaged as a secreted protein. Therefore, we hypothesized that SSH might play a crucial role to establish dental roots.Despite the fact that many approaches have been employed to establish the dental root formation in vitro, it was struggling to reveal this interaction yet. The longer incubation time and the usage of a different type of culture circumstance did not help to improve our goals. More explorations will be essential to achieve the dental root formation by extracellular environment in order to investigate the interaction between perlecan and SHH.