口腔癌細胞における新規低酸素誘導遺伝子EFEMP2機能解析
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Keiji  Hiroshima University, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (90335688)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords低酸素 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 癌 / 分子標的 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Research Abstract
Tumor hypoxia alters expression of various genes via hypoxia-inducible transcription factors, resulting causes numerous changes linked to the biologically aggressive phenotype. We identified EFEMP2 as a novel hypoxia-inducible gene by using oligonucleotide array, and demonstrated that the gene could decrease p53 activity in cancer cells. The expression levels of EFEMP2 were significantly higher in both colon and esophageal cancers compared to the adjacent normal tissues. Promoter reporters showed significant activities in several cancer cells and the activities were increased under hypoxic conditions (1% pO_2) or by cotransfection of HIF-1α. Forced expression of EFEMP2 decreased p53 protein levels and its activity in cancer cells, and also attenuated Notch signaling. Taken together, we demonstrated that EFEMP2 was transcriptionally induced by HIF-1 and its protein regulated cancer cell proliferation via p53 regulations.