腫瘍壊死因子とアクアポリン5を分子標的としたシェーグレン症候群の新規治療法の開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MOTEGI Katsumi  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (20335805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Masayuki  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20144983)
TAMATANI Tetsuya  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (30274236)
UCHIDA Daisuke  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (20335798)
FUJISAWA Kenji  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (40228979)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / 唾液分泌 / アクアポリン / 腫瘍壊死因子
Research Abstract
Sjogren's syndrome (SS) is a systemic autoimmune disease that involves a reduction in salivary and lacrimal secretions, however, the mechanisms underlying the decrease in salivary secretion remains unclear. In salivary glands of SS patients, the expression of aquaporin (AQP) 5, a major water channel present in the apical plasma membrane, was decreased and aberrant distribution of AQP5 from apical to basal membrane was reported. The mechanisms of AQP5 dysfunction in SS salivary glands have not yet fully understood. Since it has been reported that the expression level of AQP5 gene was suppressed by tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α in mouse lung epithelial cells in vitro, one of the key factors that reduce AQP5 expression in salivary acinar cells would be TNF-α. In this study, we examined the role of TNF-5 in human salivary gland acinar cells.