| Project/Area Number |
20592341
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
ARISUE Makoto Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, 歯学部, 教授 (20091407)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURATA Masaru 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00260662)
ARAKAWA Toshiya 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40306254)
AKAZAWA Toshiyuki 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構産業技術研究本部, 工業試験場高分子・セラミックス材料G, 主幹 (80469692)
ITOU Katutoshi 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50433438)
YODOGAWA Shintarou 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60433439)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | ヒト / 歯髄 / 神経 / 遺伝子 / BMP |
| Research Abstract |
1. Using our developed, electric tooth-mill, teeth were crushed for 3 seconds, and we could obtain dental pulps quickly. This novel method is an innovative technique to be able to obtain pulps at once from several teeth. 2. The expressions of BMP-2, -4, -6, and -7 mRNAs were detected in human dental pulps by RT-PCR. 3. In the reduced condition, human dental pulp-derived proteins revealed a main band at 50 kDa. NGF and HGF were also detected by immunoblotting. 4. Human pulp after treatment of antibiotics induced bone in the back skin of nude mice at 8 weeks after transplantation.