Trace element analysis of the tissue from the oral lichen planus patients by the PIXE method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Yoshiki  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00162909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SERA Kouichiro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00230855)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯学 / 臨床 / 分析化学 / 加速器 / 人間生活環境 / 口腔外科一般 / 口腔扁平苔癬 / 金属元素
Research Abstract
We made a comparative study of trace elements in the oral mucosa of 31 patients with oral lichen planus(OLP) and of 100 healthy persons by the Particle Induced X-ray Emission(PIXE) method in order to clarify the causes of OLP. The results were as follows : Seventeen trace elements and 11 contaminating elements were detected. As for the females over 30 years old, the OLP group showed significantly higher values of Si, Fe, Zn, Al and Sr than the control group. The mean values of the other essential and contaminating elements did not differ significantly between the groups, although there was a trend toward higher values in the OLP group. We found by the PIXE method that Zn, Fe and Pd, which are d-transitional elements, showed higher values in the oral mucosa of the OLP patients than in those of the healthy persons.